MINISTRY OF ECOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT
THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Mobile
中文 Hot Keywords:
Sun Jinlong
20200413.jpg
SUN Jinlong
Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group and Vice Minister of the Ministry of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China
  • Personal Profile
  • Personal Profile

    Sun Jinlong, male, Han ethnicity, was born in Zhongxiang, Hubei Province in January 1962. He started his career in August 1982 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in April 1986. Graduating from the School of Finance at Renmin University of China with a major in finance, he has a postgraduate education and holds a PhD degree in Economics. His professional title is senior engineer. 

    October 1978 College student major in exploration and drilling, Department of Mineral Exploration Engineering, Wuhan College of Geology (renamed as “China University of Geosciences” in November 1987) 

    August 1982 Work in Branch I of the third Brigade, Zhejiang Provincial Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources 

    August 1983 Postgraduate student major in drilling engineering, Beijing Graduate School of Wuhan College of Geology 

    August 1986 Technical director and deputy head of the brigade, Test Pitting Engineering Brigade, Liaoning Provincial Bureau of Geology and Mineral Exploration 

    July 1989 Head of the brigade, secretary of Party Committee and chief engineer, Test Pitting Engineering Brigade, Liaoning Provincial Bureau of Geology and Mineral Exploration (honored National Model Worker” in September 1990) 

    July 1991 Deputy general manager, CRBC project manager in Pakistan, China Geo-Engineering Corporation 

    June 1992 Deputy general manager, China Geo-Engineering Corporation  

    February 1993 General manager and interim Party Secretary, China Geo-Engineering Corporation  

    January 1995 Head of department, Department of Youth Work, Central Committee of the Communist Youth League (CYL) 

    October 1995 Secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee (September 1993-June 1997: Attended an in-service postgraduate program at Institute of Economics, Nankai University and was awarded a Master of Economics degree) 

    November 1998 Secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee; vice chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

    June 2001 Executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee (vice-minister level); vice chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

    (September 1998-July 2001: Attended an in-service PhD program at the School of Finance, Renmin University of China and was awarded a PhD degree in Economics) 

    December 2001 Executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee (vice-minister level); chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

    April 2003 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee; chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

    May 2003 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, Political and Legal Affairs Commission of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee; chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

    July 2003 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, Political and Legal Affairs Commission of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee  

    March 2005 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, Political and Legal Affairs Commission of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Hefei Municipal Committee 

    May 2005 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Hefei Municipal Committee 

    July 2011 Deputy secretary, CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Hefei Municipal Committee 

    September 2011 Deputy secretary, CPC Anhui Provincial Committee 

    April 2013 Deputy secretary, CPC Hunan Provincial Committee 

    February 2016 Deputy secretary, CPC Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Committee; political commissar, Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps; chairman, China Xinjian Group (minister level) 

    April 2020 Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group, and Vice Minister, of the Ministry of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China 

    Alternate member, 17th and 18th CPC Central Committee; member, 19th CPC Central Committee; member, standing committee of the 10th National People’s Congress; member, 9th National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. 

  • Activities
Personal Profile

Sun Jinlong, male, Han ethnicity, was born in Zhongxiang, Hubei Province in January 1962. He started his career in August 1982 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in April 1986. Graduating from the School of Finance at Renmin University of China with a major in finance, he has a postgraduate education and holds a PhD degree in Economics. His professional title is senior engineer. 

October 1978 College student major in exploration and drilling, Department of Mineral Exploration Engineering, Wuhan College of Geology (renamed as “China University of Geosciences” in November 1987) 

August 1982 Work in Branch I of the third Brigade, Zhejiang Provincial Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources 

August 1983 Postgraduate student major in drilling engineering, Beijing Graduate School of Wuhan College of Geology 

August 1986 Technical director and deputy head of the brigade, Test Pitting Engineering Brigade, Liaoning Provincial Bureau of Geology and Mineral Exploration 

July 1989 Head of the brigade, secretary of Party Committee and chief engineer, Test Pitting Engineering Brigade, Liaoning Provincial Bureau of Geology and Mineral Exploration (honored National Model Worker” in September 1990) 

July 1991 Deputy general manager, CRBC project manager in Pakistan, China Geo-Engineering Corporation 

June 1992 Deputy general manager, China Geo-Engineering Corporation  

February 1993 General manager and interim Party Secretary, China Geo-Engineering Corporation  

January 1995 Head of department, Department of Youth Work, Central Committee of the Communist Youth League (CYL) 

October 1995 Secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee (September 1993-June 1997: Attended an in-service postgraduate program at Institute of Economics, Nankai University and was awarded a Master of Economics degree) 

November 1998 Secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee; vice chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

June 2001 Executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee (vice-minister level); vice chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

(September 1998-July 2001: Attended an in-service PhD program at the School of Finance, Renmin University of China and was awarded a PhD degree in Economics) 

December 2001 Executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee (vice-minister level); chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

April 2003 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee; chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

May 2003 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, Political and Legal Affairs Commission of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; executive secretary, Secretariat of CYL Central Committee; chairman, All-China Youth Federation 

July 2003 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, Political and Legal Affairs Commission of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee  

March 2005 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, Political and Legal Affairs Commission of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Hefei Municipal Committee 

May 2005 Member, Standing Committee of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Hefei Municipal Committee 

July 2011 Deputy secretary, CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Hefei Municipal Committee 

September 2011 Deputy secretary, CPC Anhui Provincial Committee 

April 2013 Deputy secretary, CPC Hunan Provincial Committee 

February 2016 Deputy secretary, CPC Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Committee; political commissar, Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps; chairman, China Xinjian Group (minister level) 

April 2020 Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group, and Vice Minister, of the Ministry of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China 

Alternate member, 17th and 18th CPC Central Committee; member, 19th CPC Central Committee; member, standing committee of the 10th National People’s Congress; member, 9th National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. 

Activities